Maket It Banner

Project Overview: The project is designed to support the creation of Makerspaces in Idaho libraries and encourage the delivery of library services to digital users “where they live.” The Commission will provide the necessary materials and trainings to implement creative, STEAM-based programming for all ages. The project will :

2022 Make It at the Library! Activities – bingo activity sheet and slides of programs shared at ILA Conference and slides from Make: Education Forum presentation

2021 Make It Online – new libraries chosen January 2021 – all content was delivered through Niche Academy and is now open to anyone

2020 Summer Summit July – Zines!

2019 Maker Extravaganza – New Libraries chosen: February 2019

2018 Video 101 – New Libraries chosen: October 2018

2018 Cricut and Design Thinking – New Libraries chosen January 2018

2017 New Libraries chosen January 2017

2016 New Libraries chosen January 5, 2016

2015 New Libraries chosen January 2015

2014 New Libraries chosen January 17, 2014

  • Introductory Webinar: February 4, 2014 – Archived Recording;
  • Training One: February 24-25, 2014 – Agenda; PPT 
  • Training Two: May 19-20, 2014 – Agenda; PPT
  • Training Three: September 25 – 27, 2014 3D Design and Printing

2013 Pilot Libraries chosen December 15, 2012

The following libraries participated in the Make at the Library project.

2021 – 46 Public, school, and academic libraries:

  • Ada Community Library
  • Ada Community Library – Hidden Spring
  • Borah High School
  • Buhl Public Library
  • Burley Public Library
  • Caldwell Public Library
  • Camas County Public Library
  • Central Academy Library
  • Clark Fork Library
  • Coeur d’Alene High School Viking Library
  • Coeur d’Alene Public Library
  • Community Library Network Bookmobile
  • DeMary Memorial Library
  • Donnelly Public Library
  • Eagle Rock Middle School
  • East Bonner County Library
  • Garden City Public Library
  • Garden Valley District Library
  • Gooding Public Library
  • Grangeville Centennial Library
  • Hailey Public Library
  • Heritage Middle School
  • Idaho Falls Public Library
  • Idaho School for the Deaf and the Blind
  • Jefferson Middle School
  • Jerome Public Library
  • Kellogg Public Library
  • Kuna Library District
  • Larsen-Sant Library
  • Latah County Library District
  • Lewiston City Library
  • McCall Public Library
  • Middleton Public Library
  • Nampa Public Library
  • Oneida County Library
  • Portneuf District Library
  • Potlatch Jr/Sr High School Library
  • Prairie River Library District Nezperce Branch
  • Riverglen Junior High
  • Rockland School Community Library
  • Skyline High School
  • South Bannock Library District – Downey Branch
  • South Bannock Library District – McCammon Branch
  • Syringa Middle School
  • Washington Elementary School
  • West Bonner Library District

2020 – 68 School Libraries:

High Schools:

  • Centennial High School (West Ada)
  • Jerome High School
  • Post Falls High School
  • Mountain View High School (West Ada)
  • Eagle High School (West Ada)
  • Minico High School (Minidoka County SD)
  • Canyon Ridge High School (Twin Falls SD)
  • Meridian, Central & Eagle Academies (1 librarian for all) (West Ada)
  • Pocatello High School (Pocatello-Chubbuck School District)
  • Aberdeen High School
  • Idaho Falls High School (same librarian as Taylorview Middle School)
  • Coeur d’Alene High School

Jr/Sr High School:

  • Wallace Jr/Sr High (Wallace School District)
  • Clark Fork Jr/Sr High

Middle Schools:

  • Taylorview Middle School (Idaho Falls School District) (Same librarian as Idaho Falls High School)
  • West Minico Middle School (Minidoka County Schools)
  • Jefferson Middle School (Caldwell)
  • Star Middle School (West Ada)
  • Lowell Scott Middle School (West Ada)
  • O’Leary Middle School (Twin Falls)
  • Moscow Middle School
  • Timberlake Jr. High (Lakeland SD)
  • Hillside Jr. High (Boise)
  • Heritage Middle School (West Ada)
  • Jefferson Middle School (Caldwell)
  • Riverglen Jr. High (Boise)
  • Sawtooth Middle School (West Ada)
  • Fairmont Jr. High (Boise)
  • Gooding Middle School
  • Syringa Middle School (Caldwell)
  • Lewis & Clark Middle School (West Ada)
  • Victory Middle School

Elementary Schools:

  • Galileo STEM Academy (West Ada)
  • Van Buren Elementary (Caldwell)
  • Southside Elementary (Lake Pend Oreille School District (LPOSD))
  • Winton Elementary (CdA)
  • Lena Whitmore Elementary (Moscow)
  • Stalker Elementary (Blackfoot)
  • Aberdeen Elementary (Aberdeen)
  • Mountain View Elementary (Boise)
  • Wilson Elementary (Caldwell)
  • Pepper Ridge Elementary (West Ada)
  • Farmin Stidwell Elementary (LPOSD)
  • Clearwater Valley Elementary (Mountain View School District)
  • Prospect Elementary (West Ada)
  • Skyway Elementary (CdA)
  • Sorenson Elementary (CdA)
  • Harrison Elementary (Twin Falls)
  • Hunter Elementary (West Ada)
  • Washington Elementary (Caldwell)
  • Heyburn Elementary (Minidoka School District)
  • Prairie View Elementary (Post Falls)
  • Cecil D. Andrus Elementary (West Ada)
  • Kenneth J. Carberry Elementary (Emmett School District)
  • Popplewell Elementary (Buhl)
  • Mary McPherson Elementary (West Ada)
  • Lincoln Elementary (Caldwell)
  • Treaty Rock Elementry (Post Falls)
  • Sagle Elementary (LPOSD)
  • Desert Sage Elementary (West Ada)
  • Lewis and Clark Elementary (Caldwell)
  • Pillar Falls Elementary (Twin Falls)
  • Bridgewater Elementary (Bonneville)
  • Dalton Elementary (CdA)
  • Christine Donnell School of the Arts (West Ada)
  • Kootenai Elementary (LPOSD)

K-12

  • Genesee School
  • Carey School (Blaine County Schools)

2019 – 48 Participating Libraries:

  • Ada Community Library
  • Boise Basin Library
  • Boise Public Library, Hillcrest Branch
  • Burley Public Library
  • Centennial High School Library
  • Clearwater County District Library @ Weippe
  • Clearwater Memorial Public Library
  • Coeur d’Alene High School
  • Coeur d’Alene Public Library
  • College of Western Idaho Library
  • Community Library Network
  • DeMary Memorial Library
  • Eagle Rock Middle School Library
  • Eastern Owyhee County Library
  • Emmett Public Library
  • Fruitland High School Library, Fruitland School District #373
  • Hailey Public Library
  • Heyburn Elementary Library
  • Idaho Falls Media Center
  • Idaho Falls Public Library
  • Idaho School for the Deaf and the Blind Library
  • Kuna Library
  • Lakeland Jr. High School Library
  • Larsen-Sant Library
  • Lowell Scott Middle School
  • Madison Junior High
  • Marshall Public Library
  • Meadows Valley Public Library
  • Meridian Library District Silverstone Branch
  • Notus Public Library
  • Oneida County Library
  • Patricia Romanko Public Library
  • Payette Public Library
  • Pierce Free Public
  • Portneuf District Library
  • Potlatch Public Library
  • Prairie River Library District, Lapwai Branch
  • Riverglen Junior High
  • Rocky Mountain Middle School
  • Skyline High School Media Center
  • South Bannock Library District
  • Southside Elementary
  • Taylorview Media Center
  • Thunder Ridge High School Library
  • Tri-Community Library
  • University of Idaho Library
  • Valley of the Tetons Library
  • West Bonner Library District

2018 – 45 Participating Libraries:

  • Aberdeen Distrcit Library
  • Ada Community Library Star Branch
  • Armoral Tuttle Public Library
  • Boise Basin Library District
  • Borah High School Library
  • Centennial High School
  • Clearwater County Free Library @ WEIPPE
  • Coeur d’Alene High School
  • DeMary Memorial Library
  • Eagle High School
  • Eagle Rock Middle School
  • Garden Valley District Library
  • Gooding High School Library
  • Gooding Middle School Library
  • Hailey Public Library
  • Heritage Middle School
  • Hillcrest Elementary (Boise)
  • Idaho Falls Public Library
  • Idaho Fine Arts Academy
  • Jefferson Middle School
  • John Brown Elementary School Library
  • Kootenai Elementary Library
  • Kuna Library District
  • Lake Hazel Middle School Library
  • Latah County Library District – Moscow Public Library
  • Lewis Clark State College Library
  • Madison Junior High
  • Madison Middle School Library
  • McCall Public Library
  • Meridian Academy, Central Academy, and Eagle Academy
  • Meridian Library District-Cherry Lane
  • Meridian Library District-UnBound
  • Middleton Public Library
  • Nampa Public Library
  • Oneida County Library
  • Payette Public Library
  • Portneuf District Library
  • Rockland School/Community Library
  • Skyline High School
  • Southside Elementary School
  • Taylorview Middle and Idaho Falls High School
  • Timberline High School
  • Twin Lakes Elementary
  • Victory Middle School
  • Wood River Middle School

2017 – 45 Participating Libraries:

  • Ada Community Library Star Branch
  • Bellevue Public Library
  • Burley Public Library
  • Coeur d’Alene Public Library
  • Eagle High School
  • East Bonner County Library District
  • Emmett Public Library
  • Galileo STEM Academy
  • Garden City Public Library
  • Garden Valley District Library
  • Glenns Ferry Public Library
  • Gooding Elementary School Library
  • Gooding High School Library
  • Gooding Middle School Library
  • Gooding Public Library
  • Grangeville Centennial Library
  • Grangeville Elem./Middle School Library
  • Hailey Public Library
  • Heritage Middle School
  • Hillcrest Elementary
  • Homedale Public Library
  • Idaho Falls High School
  • ISDB Library
  • Jerome Public Library
  • Kamiah Community Library
  • Kimberly High School
  • Lakeland High School
  • Lapwai Middle-High School
  • Larsen-Sant Library
  • Lewiston City Library
  • Lizard Butte Library
  • Madison Junior High
  • Madison Library District
  • Marshall Public Library
  • Mary McPherson elementary
  • Meadows Valley Public Library
  • Meridian Library District
  • Moscow Middle School Library
  • North Bingham County District Library
  • Pepper Ridge Elementary Library
  • Salmon Public Library
  • South Bannock Library District
  • Southside Elementary School
  • Syringa Middle School
  • Taylorview Middle School

2016 – 8 Participating Libraries:

  • Eagle Public Library
  • Garden Valley District Library
  • Latah County Library District-Moscow
  • Lemhi County District Library:Salmon
  • McCall Public Library
  • Mountain Home Public Library
  • Patricia Romanko Public Library (Parma)
  • Richfield Library District

2015 – 10 Participating Libraries:

  • Caldwell Public Library
  • Bear Lake County Library
  • Burley Public Library
  • DeMary Memorial Library
  • Marshall Public Library
  • North Bingham County District Library
  • Payette Public Library
  • Shoshone Public Library
  • Centennial High School Library
  • Heritage Middle School Library

2014 – 6 Participating Libraries:

  • Aberdeen District Library
  • Buhl Public Library
  • East Bonner County District Library
  • Jerome Public Library
  • Portneuf District Library
  • Twin Falls Public Library

The original five libraries chosen for the project in 2013 include:

  • Ada Community Library
  • Community Library Network
  • Gooding Public Library
  • Meridian District Library
  • Snake River School Community Library

If you have any questions, call Deana at 208.639-4156 for assistance.

The ICfL is providing participating libraries with:

  • STEAM tools,
  • Design Thinking tools,
  • Intensive training focused on:
    • Maker Culture
    • STEAM-based programs,
    • Design Thinking and Design Process.
  • Technical support, and
  • Evaluation/Assessment tools.

Library staff will increase their knowledge of how to use design thinking. They will learn how to incorporate technologies and skills into library programming in order to improve, enhance, and increase services to all ages.

If you have any questions, please contact Deana Brown, Emerging Trends Consultant.

This program is brought to you by the Idaho Commission for Libraries and was made possible by the Institute of Museum and Library Services.